Spread the love

Nominate United Left candidates for Unite EC 2020

United Left candidates are seeking your nomination and support for the upcoming Unite Executive Council election.

Unite members will soon be electing our next Executive Council who will hold office for the next three years.

Following the General Election we are entering an extremely challenging period for our union. Whichever way our members voted on Brexit, we must now ensure that our members, families and communities are ready to fight any attacks on our living standards and public services, including our NHS.

Make sure you nominate and elect fighting socialist candidates to fill the 62 seats on our union’s Executive Council.

Timetable for Unite EC Election nominations 2020

Nominations Period
Thursday 2 January – Friday 7 February 2020 

Deadline for receipt of nominations
12 noon Wednesday 12 February 2020 

Deadline for acceptance and receipt of Election Address
12 noon Wednesday 19 February 2020

Full list of United Left Executive Council candidates

Download the full list of United Left candidates for the EC Elections 2020 with nomination information (Branch numbers, Membership numbers)

Download publicity leaflets below for United Left candidates

NB: Not all of the leaflets are yet posted here. We are working on them land posting them up as and when they are completed.

SECTORAL SEATS

Aerospace & Shipbuilding – 2 seats
Michael Darlington Branch NW/64 Membership # 31416133

Automotive Industries – 3 seats
John Cooper Branch NW/763 Membership # 13841578

Chemicals Oil & Pharmaceuticals – 1 seat
Cliff Bowen Branch SC/166/FPS Membership # 13439143

Civil Air Transport – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM)
Vijay Shah Branch LE/2000C Membership # 20109097

CYNFP – 1 seat
Ruth Hayes Branch LE/785 Membership # 14124274

Docks & Rails – 1 seat
Andy Green Branch LE 10 Membership # 14175661

Education –1 seat
Ken Drury Branch NW/0398 Membership # 30990807

EMS – 2 seats
Mick Joyce Branch NE/208/1 Membership # 30970138
Antony Pearson Branch NE/205/2 Membership # 32170741

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

Finance & Legal – 2 seats (of which 1 women)
Jacob Goddard Branch NE/401/15 Membership # 20443172
Dawn Jackson Branch NE/401/6 Membership # 30716404

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

Food Drink & Agriculture – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Debi Bell Branch EM/NG69 Membership # 14376952
Matt Gould Branch NW/119 Membership # 32114548

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

GPM & IT – 1 seat
Tom Murphy Branch LE/7031L Membership No 32684856

Health – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM)
Suzanne Abachor Branch LE/1523 Membership # 15537328
Lesley Mansell Branch SW/0001408 Membership # 30052815
Steve Thompson Branch WM/6806 Membership # 14442541

Joint leaflet for all three candidates.

Local Authorities – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
John Mann Branch SC/115/9 Membership # 13431649
Kathleen Smith Branch LE/531 Membership # 20027790

Joint leaflet for our two Local Authorities candidates.

Passenger Transport – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM)
Patricia Davis Branch LE/480 Membership # 14268646
James Mitchell Branch LE/1254 Membership # 14176443
Tony Pearson Branch SC/21 Membership # 15200928

Joint leaflet for Passenger with all three candidates.

RTC, Logistics & Retail Distribution – 2 seats
Mick Casey Branch WM/7680 Membership # 15069004
Dave Williams Branch NW/541 Membership # 13875195

Joint leaflet for RTC, Logistics & Retail distribution with both candidates.

Unite Construction, Allied Trades & Technicians – 2 seats
Jamie Bramwell Branch NW/UD285 Membership # 53007590
Stuart Grice Branch EM/UE100 Membership # 52550786

Joint leaflet for Unite UCATT.

REGIONAL SEATS

East Midlands – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
June Shepherd Branch EM/LE25 Membership # 14408880

Ireland – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Therese Moloney Branch RI/0308M Membership # 30066458

London & Eastern – 4 seats (of which 1 woman & 1 BAEM)
David Agbley Branch LE 0042M Membership # 30737764
Richard Allday Branch LE/7055E Membership #15224084
Zimeon Jones Branch LE/2000C Membership # 20113942
Monica Sorice Branch LE/7377L Membership # 40074058

Joint leaflet for all four London & Eastern regional candidates.

North East Y & H – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Mark Pratt Branch NE/407/3 Membership # 30858860
Michelle Smith Branch NE/405/19 Membership # 33154297

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

North West – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Mary Callaghan Branch NW/299 Membership # 40063663
Tony Woodhouse Branch NW/541 Membership # 13854195

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

Scotland – 2 seats ( of which 1 woman)
Eddie Casssidy Branch SC/600/1 Membership # 14735655
Katrina Currie Branch SC/161/115/4 Membership # 32647494

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

South East –2 seats (of which 1 woman)
John Melrose Branch SE/6206 Membership # 15094733

South West – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Jayne Taylor Branch SW/8210 Membership # 13457060

Wales –2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Wendy Gilligan Branch WA/B1005 Membership # 32813986
Phil Jones Branch WA/B2101 Membership # 32886700

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

West Midlands – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM)
Julian Allam Branch WM/7055 Membership # 33119029
Maggie Ryan Branch WM/7686 Membership # 14354575
Nick Wareing Branch WM/6825 Membership # 32720018

Joint leaflet for all three candidates.

EQUALITIES SEATS

BAEM – 1 seat
Susan Matthews Branch LE/163 Membership #15107714

Disability – 1 seat
Sean McGovern Branch LE/785 Membership # 14171043

LGBT – 1 seat
Jenny Douglas Branch SC/79/1 Membership # 13326312

Retired – 1 seat
Phil Wiseman Branch NW/0538 Membership # 31996405

Women – 1 seat
Jane Stewart Branch NW/9704M Membership # 30269599

Young Members – 1 seat
James Mason Branch NW/63 Membership # 20638760

Joint leaflet for six Equalities candidates.